Overall Study on Mutual Evaluation and Self-evaluation of Education in Japan and the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Hirotoshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80182393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEDA Haruo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30244627)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapan / the United States of America / Education / Intrnational Comparison / Evaluation / 日本教育 / アメリカ教育 / 相互評価 / 自己評価
Research Abstract
This research is to analyze mutual evaluation and self-evaluation of education in Japan and the U.S., examining studies by Japanese and Americans published after the cooperative research in 1980's. The paper is composed of (1) analysis of studies on American education by Japanese and (2) analysis of studies on Japanese education by Americans.
(1) analysis of studies on American education by Japanese : kinds of phenomena to be studied vary, reflecting the considerable variation of American education but the number of studies on American higher education and teacher education is comparatively large. Main sources which their studies are based on are mostly written papers. In these studies, introduction of information about American education is paid much attention to but, in many cases, individual phenomenon of American education is not analyzed in the context of whole American education system or American society and culture. And self-evaluation of Japanese education is tend to be done th … More rough comparative study between Japanese and American education.
(2) analysis of studies on Japanese education by Americans : The number of these studies is relatively small compared with (1) but the notion that Japanese education is one of the engines to boost Japanese economic development has increased the number of both researchers and papers. The core of the concern of the recent studies is efficiency of school education and motivation to get some hints for American education is tend to be researchers objectives. But, at the same time, the researchers are concerned with the dark side of Japanese education in sacrifice of efficiency and this has fixed the stereotype that Japanese education performs high efficiency but low creativity. In recent years, development of studies in these area has enriched information of Japanese education and this made possible the attempts to understand Japanese education as a whole. And a new types of study to re-examine their own thoughts and custom supporting American education though Japanese education analysis rather than remaining in the attitude to quest for hints from Japan. That is to say, a new viewpoint to make a self-evaluate through the evaluation of the counterparts are observed in recent studies. Less