Study on continuity and uncontinuity of pre-modern schools after promulgation of GAKUSEI (****) in 1872. -mainly an old IZUMO (SHIMANE prefecture)-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKOKUSHIKAN Univ.
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Takeo  KOKUSHIKAN Univ.DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80119065)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGAKUSEI / MOMO,SETSUZAN / Goko / Kyodosho / Pre-modern Schools (zen-kindai sho-gakko) / Modern Public School (kindai kou-gakko) / continuity-uncontinuity (renzoku-hirenzokusei) / kyoyakunikki / 学制公布 / 学校要記 / 連続・非連続 / 修道館 / 県学校 / 南学 / 西学
Research Abstract
In this year, mainly Continuing to investigate on pre-modern schools of Goko (elementary school) others of Matsue clan. On establishment's plan of pre modern schools, I could clear things of following by "Kyoyaku Nikki" else. That is to say, Nangaku-Kyodosho was established in ten place of KANDO others. And Saigaku-Kyodosho was established in all place without Oneshima. But I could clear only in part that those pre-modern shools had continued or uncontinued in what way after promulgation of GAKUSEI in 1872. Accordingly, I will again go on with field investigations, and will analyxe systematically on this theme.