Project/Area Number |
06610255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sophia University (1996) Tokai University (1994-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Kenji Sophia University Faculty of Humanities Asooc.Professor, 文学部・教育学科, 助教授 (50212246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRIE Naoko Kanagawa University Faculty of Foreign Languages Assoc.Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00223355)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Learning Method / Adult Learner / Seminar for Men / Pattern of Interpretation / Self-Directed-Learning / Transformative Learning / Antinomy / Comparative Study of Adult Education / 成人性 / 男性問題 / 花婿学校 / 自己決定的学習 / ドイツ統一 / 成人男性 / 男性問題学習 / 比較教育研究 |
Research Abstract |
We researched in 1996 from following three points of view. First a theoretical research about learning-teaching methods in the field of Japanese lifelong learning. This research was based on our former two years investigations and some categories in German adult education were used. Secondly, theoretical researches of learning-teaching methods in the field of Canadian adult education. We began to translate a book, "Working with Adult Learners" by Patricia Cranton and will publish it in 1997. Thirdly, two practical projects about so called "mens studies". Dr.Miwa, a head investigator, participated in two seminars for Japanese men (businessmen etc.) as tutor, a "Seminar for Men" in Nakano-ku Tokyo and a "School of Bridegrooms" in Nihon Seinenkan (Japan Youth Center) in Tokyo. Our research results were applied to these two practices.