Applying System Theory of N.Luhmann to Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shigetaka  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80160026)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLuhmann / System theory / communication / autopoiesis / class-system / educational system / ル-マン / 自己準拠 / 因果プラン / 情報 / 伝達 / 理解 / システム / 心的システム / 相互作用システム / オートポイエ-シス / 授業分析 / 相互行為
Research Abstract
At first I tried to clarify the characteristic of Luhmann's communication theory. The most important characteristic of his communication theory is that information, utterance and understanding constitute communication. This new way of viewing communication opens a new analysis in educational science. Secondly Luhmann asserts that communication as an element constitutes every social system. Communication is the ultimate element. Applying this viewpoint to educational systems, we can analyze them in new ways. For example, we can analyze educational sciences in relation to the differentiation of the educational system historically.
We can also analyze lessons in the classrooms as an autopoietic system, which is entirely a new approach. We can also analyze so-called 'breakdown of a class' from the systemic viewpoint. We could show many new possibilities to analyze educational phenomena from Lumann's approach.