Project/Area Number |
06610261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRONAKA Kazuhiko FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,Kyushu Kyoritsu University PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30000053)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Basic Education / Mahatma Gandhi / Wardha Scheme / Zakir Hussain Committee / National Instutute of Basic Education (NIBE) / Sargent Plan / Charkha / hand weaving / マハトマ・ガンジ- / ザキルフセイン委員会 / サージェントプラン |
Research Abstract |
In 1995-96 I engaged in to study on the educational philosophy of Mahatma Gandhi, propounder of Basic Education in India and on the precise objectives of this education and also the various practices that had been advocated from time to time by the protagonists of the system. In 1996-97 I cleared up on the fact that Basic Education was not exactly what Basic Education was understood to be when it was first propunded. It had gone through several vicissitudes of interpretation and practice which had taken it away from its old orthodox position to a newer interpretation. On this study I used all the available literature including syllabi and courses of study prescribed from time to time on the subject, interviewed with some leading educationists and visited with some selected Basic Education institutions.