| Project/Area Number |
06610262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | KURUME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Yoshiro KURUME UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50112280)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | OVERSEA'S EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION / INTERNATIONALIZATION / EDUCATIONAL STRATEGY / PRIVATE SCHOOL / EDUCATION FOR MULTI-CULTURE / SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION / SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION / NIKLS LIHMANN / 私学経営 / 在外教育施設 / 学校組織 / 社会システム / 国際化 / 戦略 / 私立学校 / 経営戦略 / 在外教育機関 / 高等学校 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Educational practices of Internationalization at Private schools 1. Most of schools do "try and error" without clear idea. 2. Oversea school trips have been increaing, because of : 1). Appealing for private schools' policies toward parents 2). Educational training for the communication by English (2) Sruvay for on Japanese Private schools in Europe. 1. They have created the educational strategy of international education. 1) the degree of motivation of mother organization 2) policy of education for multi-culture 2. They faced two different students' needs : One is for learning multi-culture, the other is prepare for adaptation for Japanese School life. 3. It is more difficult to enter European colleges than USA's. Because of more difficulty of passing entrance tests, especialy languege. 4. Regulation from Japan Educational Bureau limit own effort of Japanese private school in Europe. 5. Main organizational limitation is to be too short working period for Teacher employment terms. 6. The percentage of student coming from Europe has been reduced. And many Japanese schools change their function and role.