Development of the Approach to Dialogue with Environment intended for Children with LD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKURASHIKI CITY COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  KURASHIKI CITY COLLEGE,Department of Early Education, Assistant Professor, 保育学科, 助教授 (50173266)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLD / ADHD / Learning Disabiliteis / Satoshi, Hirayama / The Approach to Dialogue with Environment / LD児 / 学習障害児 / -
Research Abstract
Two Camps for the Approach to Dialogue with Environment were held. Several points found from these experiences wewe as follows.
From my standpoint that the essence of Learning Disabilities is a low efficiency of learning, "efficient learning" were emphasized as a method of teaching. Efficient learning means dialogue with environment. The Approach to Dialogue with Environment could be defined as an educational-clinical method to promote learning by means of physical movement, and to progress mental and physical development. Concreate programs were (1)cognition & language, (2)rhythmic, (3)teaching of school subjects, (4)groupwork, (5)teaching of life etc. Befor the camp, instruction to trainer was given. Contents of instruction were lectures on theory and trainings how to use speech, expression, hands & legs.
Partial factors of teaching obtained from this study were as follows.
(1)physical movements to enhance his bodyimage
(2)arrangment, adjustment, classification
(3)emphasising necessary information and removing unnecessary information
(4)discrimination of one' s profit, other's profit, common profit
(5)discrimination between "one who takes" and "one who gives"
(6)acquisition of process & procedure to life in society