A Study of Problems Reforms concerning school builidings for the Purpose of diversification of secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  NIER,Educational Policies, Section Chief, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (70150026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30200611)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdiversification of school educatiion / improvement of school buildings / integrated course / departmentalized classroom system / migration of students between classrooms / 教育方法の多様化 / 教科教室型校舎 / 空間利用の合理性 / 総合学科の施設・設備
Research Abstract
The present study provides a considerable detail in its analysis of improvement in school buidings at secondary education level. The first half of the report treats the case of senior high schools and the second half treats that of junior high schools.
In l994, the Ministry established some senior high schools which have integrated (neither academic nor vocational) course. We made inquiries through mail and collected materials, and visited a few of these schools in order to survey how school facilities have been coping with the increase in elective subjects offered to the students. Our research has come to the following conclusions : a) Education planners at prefectura1 level should consider improvement school buildings in parallel to the diversification of upper secondary education under the period of restructure when the number of students has been declining. b) The difficulties in migration of students between classrooms might create problems so serious as to affect school managment. … More C) To design school buildings which foster the function of integrated course is an urgent issue from architecutural point of view.
In the meantime, our research effort in the Part Two has focused on tracing the effects of departmentalized (subject-based. not homeroom-based) classroom system in junior high schools, which has been expected to diversify and revolutionalize lower secondary education. We sent questionnaires to national and local public junior high schools whose buildings were designed for this new system and visited some of the schools, in order to examine how well the system has been working and discuss its advantages and disadvantages. The major findings of the survey are as follows : a) The school buildings had been constructed on the ground of the shortage of classrooms until the end of 1970s, while individualized approach to students has firmly been put forward as a reason for the construction since around l980. b) Most of the schools which have introduced the departmentalized classroom system have a relatively small enrollment. c) One of the most difficulties to overcome is in guiding all the students to safe and prompt migration from a classroom to another. The present situation suggests that improvement in school facilities has not been very fruitful without reconsideration of educational administraion and school management. Less