University Attached Research Institutes in Interwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shuichi  NIER,Department of Policy Research, Head, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (00155334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATANI Chikayoshi  Toyo University, Dept.of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60057982)
MATSUBARA Shizuo  NIER,Center for Science Education, Head, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
ITO Akihiro  NIER,Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 研究員 (60193471)
Project Period (FY) 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUniversity attached research institute / History of University / Japan / Center of excellence / Science and technolgy policy / interwar period / 大学附置研究所
Research Abstract
Learned a lesson from the science mobilization in World War I,Japan began to reorganize and strengthen the national research and development system. As a part of it, the government established several basic research institutes. Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (Riken) was one of a well known example. Another example was Ad hoc Institute for Nitrogen Research under the Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce. The third were university attached research institutes.
1. The first one was Institute for Epidemics attached to the University of Tokyo. Originally, Institute for Epidemics established as a private institute, then transferred to under the Ministry of Home Affairs, and again transferred to the University of Tokyo. As a result of the history, the organization of this institute was different compare to that of the faculty.
2. The second one was Institute for Aeronautics attached to the Universtiy of Tokyo. Aeronautics was a inter-ministry research field which had close relations to the Ministries of Army, Navy and Posts and Telecommunication.
3. Institute of Metallurgy attached to the University of Tohoku and Institute of Chemical Research attached to the University of Kyoto were examples outside of the University of Tokyo established early. Both in the field of material science, which was a basic private technology and the basis of many industries. It was a remarkable contrast to the institutes attached to the University of Tokyo, which were basically in the field of public technology.