Capability of STS-Education in the Museum of ifeong Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY (1996)
History Museum of Hokkaido (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shoji  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH OF LIFELONG LEARNING, ASSOCIATE PROFFESSOR, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (50142089)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLifelong Learning / museum / STS-Education / Adult Educatuon / School Education / Ainu Culture / 社会教育施設
Research Abstract
1. STS-Education is one movement and theory in School Education and Adult Education. It aims to enrich abilities, to complete characters, and raise consciousness for recognizing harmonic development among science, technology, and society.
2. Today we face serious problems, global destruction of enviroment, and so on. So, it is necessary to be critical to the modern civilization. STS-Education will take one of the most important part of solving such problems. From the same view point, it is useful to learn from other race's cultures, such as Ainu. The native people Ainu, living in Hokkaido, have the special culture based on hunting or gathering.
3. By the way, museums have important functions dealing with many kinds of materials, such as nature, history, society, and culture.
4. It is available to develop STS-Education, abstracting the essential of Ainu Culture. Indeed, experimental classes were done at three gramr school in Sapporo, using Ainu materials, and effective results were recognized.