AFollow-up Study of Early Intervention to Mental Development and Mother-child Relationship of Premature Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionInstitute for Deveolpmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
YUKI Junko  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Psychology, Researcher, 能力開発部・第二研究室, 研究員 (20250251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJO Shuji  Nagoya University School of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90181544)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfollow-up study / infant-mother psychotherapy / premature infant / 超早期 / 援助・教育 / 精神発達 / 母子関係の発達 / 超早期援助・教育
Research Abstract
At Pediatric Outpatient Clinic of Nagoya Daini Red Cross Hospital we have Participated in the follow-up examination of premature infants whose birth weight was under 1500 grams. Psychological intervention was made into behavioral problems of children and problems of mother-child relationships. Developmental guidance-supportive treatment and infant-parent psychotherapy according to S.Fraiberg were main treatment modalities. Thus far we have treated 70 mother-child pairs. Age of the Children at the follow-up visit when we initially saw them varied between 3 months and 4years. Problems of the child and/or mother-child relationships were detected in 69% of the cases. Statistical analysis of mothers' reports on behavioral and affective problems of children and disturbances of mother-infant relationships revealed difference by children's age. While over-crying and over-sensitiveness of the younger infants (between 3 to 8 months of age) were the chief complaints of the mothers (29% of the cases), difficulty of impulse control and hyperactivity of the child was the major maternal compla int (61% of the cases) with older children. Social and emotional detachment between the mother and the child was prevalent among the older group. Treatments of the two cases were presented. In the first case (boy, birth weight = 1430 grams), the infant had developed temper tantrum and head banging at the age of 1 year. We treated the mother with the developmental guidance-supportive method for 2 years. The second case (girl, birth weight = 730 grams) with disturbance of mother-infant relationships due to lack of maternal attachment to the child was treated with the infant-parent psychotherapy from 6 months to 2 years and 3 months of age.