Project/Area Number |
06610285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Koichi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80037035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIHARA Akifumi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 教育学部, 助手 (60274411)
宋 建華 九州大学, 教育学部, 助手 (40253380)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | minority people / Uygurs / Kazakhs / ethnic education / urbanization / ethnic relations / understanding other cultures / cultural relativism / 文化相対論 / 教育政策 / 宗教 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The anti-governmental and anti-Han nationality demonstrations that occurred this year at Xinjiang Autonomous Region that is one of the main subjects of our research seem to show the importance of Chinese minority problems and significance of this type of research we are carrying on. (2) Although this project is to finish this year, interrelations between national education and ethnic education seem to become tense even more in Xinjiang Autonomous Region. (3) While Chinese policy concerning the minority groups will continue to have complexity of the socialistic principles and multiculturalism, cultural conflict and tension between centrifugal force and centripetal force will increase even more in the cases of the Uygurs and the Khazaks. (4) Concerning this tension, Maruyama wrote a paper on "cultural vector"(Res.Bul.of Res.Ins.of Comp.Educ.and Cult., No.49,1997) (5) One of the cultural characteristics of minority peoples at the national border is the impact from the other side of the boundary. In this study we collected printed materials on cultural influence on Uygur and Khazak from Kazakhstan. (6) We collected a few data on music education among the minority peoples, but we have not completed this type of study. (7) A part of this research was reported at the 48th Annual Meeting of the Association for Asian Studies at Honolulu, U.S.A.