Invented Okinawan Youth Culture : Turing Local Culture into Public Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yoshinobu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies. Associate Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (60203808)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOkinawan Culture / Mass Media / Theory of Consumption / Cultural Studies / Popular Culture / Regional Culture / Theatrical Activity / カルチュアル・スタディーズ / ポヒュラー・カルチャー / 沖縄若者文化 / パブリック・カルチャー / 地方差 / テクスト分析 / メディア消費論 / ヘゲモニ- / ポピュラーカルチャー / カルチャル・スタディーズ(文化研究)
Research Abstract
This research is an investigation of Okinawan popular culture, especially youth culture as it offers a model of Okinawan identity that simulate the forms neither of ethnic absolutism nor of assimilationism : the reconstruction of Okinawan identity in historical terms is a case of the former, while the replacement of Okinawan reality with the standard of Japanese mainland is a case of the latter. Against these powerful narratives of origin by the recovery of memory and of unity through assimilation posited is the narrative of "third space, " as it were, the space the youth culture creates. Okinawa city (Koza) is the source of this creation : this city is full of music, theater, and other cultural activities. By examining the activities of the theatrical group, Shochiku Kagekidan, I have tried to came to terms with the newly emergent aesthetic form that critically engages in the issues of intellectual concern : namely, the question of Okinawan identity.
In order to discuss their activities I relied theoretically on the series of concepts articulated in cultural studies : Fernando Ortiz's notion of "transculturation" and Nestor Carcia Canclini's "hybrid culture." These notions highlight a process, rather than a product, of cultural creation that occurs in the interface of multiple cultures with uneven power. Thus, the youth culture in Koza, for example, is a product of negotiation between the powerful forces of narratives proposed to rearticulate the contradiction in the Okinawan life.
In comparison with other "regions" and other "histories, " I have noted that what I have described for Okinawan youth culture is not unique but common : for example, the creation of Harlem Renaissance in the twenties among the African Americans in the United States. I will present in the future a call for "Okinawan Modernism, " a contemporary aesthetic and political movement.