ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDY OF JAPANESE COMPANIES AS CORPORATE CITIZEN IN UNDERDEVELOPED COUNTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionJUNIOR COLLEGE OF TOYATA
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hironari  JUNIOR COLLEGE OF TOYATA DEPT.OF HUMAN RELATIONS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人間関係学科, 助教授 (40189212)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCorporate Citizenship / Localization / Educational Trainning / Bussiness in Culture / Corporate Anthropology / 地域貢献 / 開発人類学 / 異文化ビジネス / 異文化経済摩擦
Research Abstract
'Corporate Citizenship for Development' is a key and new concept in my study of Japanese Companies in Asia and the South Pacific. The method of my research is to obtain and analyze the informations through a questionnire to over six hundred of Japanese Companies woking in Asia. Many articles in media and academic magazines suggests us that the role of Japanese Companese has increased more and more in the Southeast Asia.
But the results in my analyzing Japanese Companese's activities is that they face many serious problems like 'Jobhopping' and that corporate citizenship is a effective way for their localization, that they make efforts to educate workers with loyalty to their company, etc.. The most important problem for them is an establishment of new management different from the traditional 'Japanese Management' in company activity. Alliance with local NGOs is also helpful for them.