| Project/Area Number |
06610296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Gangouji Institute for Research of Cultural |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Akira Gangouji Institute for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (90174573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Rika Gangouji Institute for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Re, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (30250351)
SUGAI Hiroko Gangouji Institute for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Re, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20250350)
KANESHIRO Naoko Gangouji Institute for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Re, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20169585)
DATE Hitomi Gangouji Institute for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Re, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (00150871)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | a glue painting / materials / a skill of painting / conservation / a support / a frame of picture / glue colors / devices and carefulness / 奉納絵馬 / 保存状況 |
| Research Abstract |
Almost all votive picture tablets are painted by glue colors, even though since the Meiji period the materials have been deversified. We investigated 736 tablets and classified them into 17 groups by the painting methods such as oil paintings, photographs and pasted rag pictures. The number of glue colored tablets accounts for over 80% of them. In this group two typical glue paintings can be seen : mass-produced ones and custom-made ones. Among mass-produced tablets we frequently find easy fitting methods of supports and frames, and rough painting methods of pictures, they are easily broken because of their fragile structures. On the other hand, custom-made votive picture tablets are devised in order to maintain their supports stability. Their special devices are for example fixing methods of pictures (Hibukura-hagi, Ari-dome and so on) and the frames structure, using mortis and tenon joint systems (Hozo-gumi). Conservation of glue paintings are influenced by their original quality and painting methods, especially the foundation consisted of Chalk (Gofun) and Yellow Ochre.