Project/Area Number |
06610297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kaoru Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (60109402)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Constitutional Buddhism / non constitutional Buddhism / Super Constitutional Buddhism / Zenmitsu Doctrine / right of religion / Despot Tokiyori / Pilgrim legend / 体制仏教 / 北条時頼 / 津軽山王坊 / 出羽立石寺 / 松島寺 / 干満寺 / 鎌倉幕府 / 宗教政策 / 顕密主義 / 東国地方 |
Research Abstract |
I felt confident that Japanese Medreval Buddhism had theree views of thought- "constitutional Buddhism" and "non constitutional Buddhism" and "super constitutional Buddhism". The constitutional Buddhism of Kamakura goverment was mainly consisted of "Zenmitsu Doctrine" (comibination of Rinzaizen and shsngon Buddhism). Kamakura Goverment used its "Zenmitsu Doctrine" in the Eastern Area as the right of religion. The pilgrim of Tokiyori to the Eastern Area was its historical demonstration.