Computer-Based Research on the History of Foreign Trade in Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
OTA Katsuya  University of Library and Information Science, Department of Library and Informaion Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (30072424)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNagasaki / Nagasaki-Bugyo / Nagasaki-Kaisyo / Doza / Houei-Sinrei / To-Sen / Nagasaki-Oranda-Syokan / Nagasaki-Unjyo-Kin / 長崎貿易 / 代物替 / 正徳新例 / 新井白石
Research Abstract
Computer-Based Research on the History of Foreign Trade in Nagasaki
Research on meterial
Research collections of historical materials in Nagasaki Municipal Museum (Nagasaki siritu Hakubutukan), Nagasaki Prefectual Library (Nagasaki Kenritu Toshokan), Omura Municipal Historical Museum (Omura Siritu Shiryoukan), Matsuura Historical Museum (Matsuura Shiryou Hakubutukan). Converted materials into digital image as needed.
Data Base
Constructed two kinds of database :
1.Chronological Table of Foreign Trade in Nagasaki.
(reflecting the history of foreign trade in Nagasaki in the Edo era)
2.Details of Foreign Trade in Nagasaki.
(quantified trade activity in Nagasaki in the Edo era)
Both databases contain about 3,000 items concerning major events and foreign trade from 1692 to 1715.
Analysis
Chronological Table used to analyze politica, economical and social features of Nagasaki at the beginning of the eighteenth century. Form this analysis, it can be seen that Nagasaki entered a special period of foreign trade from about 1708. In this period, a lack of exports hindered smooth trade, so that a policy to restore the balance of trade was needed. Detailed analysis appears in a separate volume entitled "Report of research".