A basic study of the cultural relations between the Japanese and the Koreans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
RAI Kiichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50033494)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChosen Thushin-shi / the relations between Japan and Korea / cultural relations / Neo-Confucianism / 交隣 / 近世儒教
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relations between Japanes intellectuals and the mission on the Li dynasty of Korea (the Chosen Thushin-shi) who came to Japan twelve times during the Edo era, and its influence on the studies of the day in our country.
To this end, we collected data and examined them. These data, however, were so many that we could not analyze all. We only dealt with the cases of the Setonai-kai area. We show following results.
First, we translate journals of the Chosen Thusin-shi from Chinese writing into Japanese to examine the relations between the Korean mission and those who lived in Aki and Bingo area.
Second, we investigated how the Hiroshima clan recieved the Thushin-Shi. The authorities and the public in Hiroshima bear the huge expense ; The intellectuals and the people were not able to have contacts with the mission freely, under the control of the clan the followed the policies of the Tokugawa shogunate. The ways of reception depended on policies of the clan : the relations between the Japanese and Thushinshi were various.
Third, it must point that the diplomatic relations between Japan and Korea during Edo era weren't always friendly. We have found that only the intellectuals could always keep friendly.
Forth, those relationship influnces the tendency to legitimate the Neo-Confucianism in Japan in the late eighteenth century.