The Development of "Sho" in the Heian Peviod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural Univesity
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takashi  Aichi Prefectural Uni, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80092998)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSho / Zaichi Shoshi / Kokncho / Shoshi / 郷司 / 黒田荘(杣) / 玉瀧荘(杣) / 在地 / 在地所司 / 黒田庄 / 玉瀧杣 / 所 / 壮所 / 東大寺文書
Research Abstract
In the Ritsnryo System that had highly developed at the ancient Japan, the lower offices playd important parts. Their research was not enovgh on the study of the ancient history. Far two years I researched these low class offices and could get several results. I found that the most important key word was "Shoshi" which originated in the Ritsuryo lams. In the Heian Period, the word and the concept of "Shoshi" had been comfined with "Zaichi" that meaned locality, and "Zaichi Shoshi" was formed in the eleventh century. In short, "Zaichi Shoshi" mean local offices in the letter Heian Period. They were formed under the Country office, "Kokucho" and playd parts in the local goverment. "Shoshi" has many kind. There were "Shoshi", "Somashi""Chnshi", "Hoshi" and so on. I guess that country goverment was hased on the "Shishi".