The Japanese View on Asia : Historical Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Minoru  O.P.U.College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50085180)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese view on Asia / Korean envoys / Ainu race / Korean residents in Japan / foreign students in Japan / history of Japan-Asia relationship / 華夷思想 / 漂流 / 元寇 / 留学生 / 在日外国人 / 外国観 / アジア観
Research Abstract
The following achievements could be attained through this study.
1. " Bibliography of researches on the history of Japan-Asia relationship" (edited by the author) was published from Taga publishing Company Limited. It covers 8,000 volumes and is devided into two parts ; prewar publications and post-war pnblications. It is believed that this will serve as valuable basic materials for future researches.
2. A large number of historical data were collected to elucidate the history of the Japanese stance toward Asia. Publication of a collection of historical data is planned using the materials obtained (Akashi Shoten).
3. Field researche of the burial ground of I to shinya who contributed to the interchange of culture between Japan and Korea in the Edo perid was carried out three times. However, its location has not been confirmed as yet. The location of the monument of the Ainu race has been almost unmistakenly confirmed.
4. The stance of the Japanese toward Asia from the ancient to medieval ages has been outlined in a separate report of the researche achievements. Publication as an independent volume is also planned.
On the basis of the outcomes achieved, the author intends to further devote thmself to the investigation on this theme.