A Study of Lifestyles of Northern Japan as Seen through the Works of Sugae Masumi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Isao  MIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE DEPT.OF LIBERAL ARTS,PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (20186191)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSugae Masumi / Bird-chasing songs / Sado-ga-shima / Ezo-ga-shima / famines / "komokaburi" / Wajin / 天明の飢饉 / 獣肉食 / 鳥追い / 遊女 / 乞食 / 管江真澄 / 飢餓
Research Abstract
This research has explored ways of of utilising the travel diaries, essays and local gazettes written by Sugae Masumi as a source material for studying lifestyles and popular culture in northern Japan (the Tohoku Region and Hokkaido) in the Edo Period. The Research Report based on this study takes up the theme of "bird-chasing songs" (tori-oi uta) in Sugae's works. These song were sung in various regions at "Koshogatu" (14th to 16th day of the first month of the lunar calendar), and Sugae records 10 examples. This study picks out several representative key words from these songs and examines them for their historical meaning and significance. In particular, the use in these songs of the islands of Sado-ga-shima and Ezo-ga-shima as places to which birds of evil can be banished is considered to provide a key concept in analysing the conception the "boundaries" of Japan. Following Sugae's lead, the Research Report gives examples of "bird-chasing songs" from all over eastern Japan. Other topics chosen from material presented by Sugae that are covered in other articles written under this grant are as follows : rumors and the reality of "eating of flesh" (animal and human) during famines ; the historical derivation of the word "komokaburi" (lit. "wearer of a straw mat") to indicate a beggar or harlot ; the derivation of the use of the term "Wajin" to indicate ethnic Japanese as opposed to ethnic Ainu.