The analystical study on the research literaturc for the relation ship between Japan and China, Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masatoshi  Chuo Univ., Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10107469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Yasuhiro  Chuo Univ., Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60169696)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrelationship / Bohai / China / Korea / Russia / bibliography / 国際的 / 学際的 / 日中関係研究文献 / 日朝関係研究文献 / 明 / 李朝 / データベース
Research Abstract
1. The bibliography of the studies on the relationship between Japan and China, Japan and Korea was edited by Masatosi Isii and Yasuhiro Kawagoe in 1976. And it was enlarged and analyzed by taking into consideration about rapid rising interests for Eastern Asia after that.
2. As a result, we collected basic literature and listed it, and now we are ready for publishing it. As for the analysis of the trend of the studies based upon basic studies, we will explain, for example, about Bohai which continued to exist from 698 to 926 A.D.in Northeast China and had the close relationship with Japan during these two centuries.
The following was proved by our analysis. The trustworthy studies have been continued in China, South and North Korea, Russia, and Japan. But it was clear that there were rise and fall in these studies, and also there was background of times.