Project/Area Number |
06610321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tokyo Kaisei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KITSUKI Tetsuo Tokyo Kaisei Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80260941)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Education In Meiji Japan / Public Primary School / Primary School teacher / Village Community / Public Education / 小学校教師 / 臣民教育 / 教育費 / 青年会(青年田) / 小学校長 / 愛知県稲武町 / 明治後期 / 小学校教員 / 村落社会 / 地方改良 / 若者組 / 青年会誌 |
Research Abstract |
a) Modern primary school education began in early Meiji, and was firmly established nationwide by the end of the Meiji era. b) Primary school education in the letter part of the Meiji era promoted students to be loyal to the emperor. c) Propagation of primary school education was only possible by contributions of villagers because public money was not provided. d) There were many cases in which the running of public primary schools was incorporated in the activities of community daily life. e) Teachers of public primary schools also worked as leaders of the village young men's associations. f) Public primary school teachers in villages were influential in the village community.