A RESEARCH STUDY OF MATSUOSHA ISSAIKYO AT MYORENJI TNMPLE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  FACULTY OF LETTERS Rissho Uiversity PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70070521)
Project Period (FY) 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMatsuosha Issaikyo / Myorenji Tnmple / Matsuotaisha / Daihannyakyo / box of sutras / A catalog of Issaikyo / preservation of sutras / arrangement of sutras / 経 櫃
Research Abstract
In the summer of 1996, many books handwritten in the 13th century were found at Myorenji in Kyoto. They are handwritten edition of the Buddist Canon kept at the Matsuo Shrine. The number of volumes is 4000. Being very important cultural heritage, the books were carefully inquired. Owing to such efforts, the full picture of this edition has been revealed. Also how to conserve these books was fully discussed and considered. Wain points of the conservation were as follows.
(1) The damaged volumes were cleaned and repaired. Then detailed investigation cards were made for each of the volumes.
(2) To make the list of the books a table of contests was, referred to the old books, drawn up.
(3) The books were arranged and photographed accoding to the list.
(4) The cases and other things which would be used for the conservation of the books were selected and sorted.