A Study on Hachiman-usagu's manors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionBEPPU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Kenji  DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,BEPPU UNIVERSITY,Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20176051)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHachiman / manor / Mirokuji / Iwashimizu-hachimangu / 神宮寺 / 八幡大菩薩 / 宇佐宮 / 石清水 / 放生会 / 年中行事
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the formation of the manors of Hachiman-usagu and its structural characters from the side of Jinguji-Mirokuji. For three years I have carried out investigations into the relations between Iwashimizu-hachimangu and Mirokuji, Mirokuji and Hachimangu in various places in Kyushu.
First of all, in 1994, the first year, I conducted investigations into Bungonokuni-togounosho, which has the most plentiful historical records of all the manors of Mirokuji, and made clear the structure of the manor and the process of its development, and published the results in The Villages in the Middle Ages (1995). Secondly, in 1995, I reprinted "The Annual Functions of Usa" which I had got through the investigation of the historical documents of Iwashimizu-hachimangu in the previous year. In 1996, the last year, I examined the relation between Guji'enjisho'osamebakomokuroku and Guji'onkotoshihai. I cannot put the results in order within this year, but I am considerin … More g again how the dominance of Hachimangu in Kyushu in the middle of Heian period was organized in Mirokuji. And especially, as for some temples and shrines which appear in Mirokuji-kitainshoryochushinjo, I am now pursuing the investigations into the way of their incorporation into Mirokuji and their relation to ancient Mirokuji.
In this process, at first, I paid attention to "The Annual Functions of Usa", and published a paper entitled "Reading Hojo-e" in which I exlained the existence of "Hojo-e" in the Middle Ages which is the most important part in the feast of Hachimangu, and the relation between the formation of "Hojo-e" in the Ancient Ages and Mirokuji. Next, in March, 1997, I made clear the relationship between Buddhism and Hachimanshin in the Ancient Ages, and published a paer entitled "Historical Background of the Advent of Hachiman-Dai-Bosatsu" in "SHIGAKU-RONSO,No.27" by the study group of history in Beppu University. I discussed the premise of the formation of the manors too much, but in a book entitled The History of Oita Prefecture, which is to be published in September, 1997, I am due to publish the latest result concerning the formation and structure of the manors of Usagu in the Oita area, having based my information on the results obtained so far. Less