An research at a certificate of validity on the figure in the literature of the sericulture in the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY
Principal Investigator
YUASA Takeshi  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY,History department Associate professor, 歴史研究部, 助教授 (20150021)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSERICULTURE / LITERATURE OF RESEARCH CF THE SILK-RAISING INDUSTRY / FIGURE / *** "Koushoku-zu" / **** "Yousan-Hiroku" / 養蚕技術書 / 挿絵 / 西欧養蚕国 / 絵画 / 博物学 / 日本近世史 / 養蚕業 / 史料学
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is an investigation relative to a certificate of validity on the figure in the literature of research of the silk-raising industry in the Edo era.
In conclusion, the subject is made clear : the figure of the silk-raising industry in the Edo era is influenced by *** "Koushoku-zu", drawings of a theme of farm labor and seciculture in China. During the Edo era, the contents of an illustration changed by degree from drawing to illustration with a view to the transmission of the method of rearing of a silkworm.
The epoch-making of this tendency was the beginning of nineteenth century, **** UEGAKI Morikunu, a seciculturist of Tajima-no-kuni, brang out **** "Yousan-Hiroku", a literature of research of the silk-raising industry. This literature included many figure of new method. But, these figures could not excluded several special characters of drawings. From this epoch to the mid-nineteenth century, many literature included. But, the figures of the literatures were copies of "Yosan-Hiroku".
In the mid-nineteenth century, Japan started the cultural exchange with Western Europe and America. At this time, the method of rearing of a silkworm in Europe was imported in Japan. In 1872, **** TAJIMA Yahei, a seciculturist of Kouzuki-no-kuni who learned the method of rearing of a silkworm in Europe, brang out **** "Yousan-Shinron", a literature of new research of the silk-raising industry. In this literature, many illustrations of rearing of a silkworm were included. Now these illustrations were not endowed with special characters of drawings.