| Project/Area Number |
06610332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | KANGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshiaki KANGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY CURATOR, 学芸部, 専門学芸員 (50124516)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Koyasan Mountain. / I visit it. / Book of travels. / Guidance magazine. / Koyasan Mountain picture figure. / 高野山参詣 / 社寺参詣 / 高野山山内図 |
| Research Abstract |
My research purpose was for considering visiting action and the cultural influence to Koyasan Mountain at Edo period. Firstly, I took a general view of a historic change of Koyasan Mountain visiting as taking an example for Sagami country. For 2nd, I grasped that visiting action gives a publication coming into its possession influence of "travel books" "travel maps" "travel guides". For 3rd, I understood what a disparity of a printing type of Koyasan Mountain picture figure is related to being close with the printing rights.