"Continuity" and "Transition" in the Modern East Asian Popular Movements -Comparative Study of Chinese and Korea-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHO Kyeungdal  Chiba University, Faculty of Letter Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (70188499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masaru  Chiba University, Faculty of Letter Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (90230482)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThe Same Village Linkage / Kinship Relation / Village Linkage / Secret Society / Nation-state / Order of Moral Influence / King Illusion / Mutural Aid / 民衆運動 / 原州民乱 / 紅灯教反乱 / 儒教的ユートピア / ナショナリズム / 東学 / 四川義和国運動 / 華夷秩序 / 他者 / 伝統
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the character of the popular movements and society in the modem East Asia through comparing the Chinese with the Korean case. In China, the membership and the community based on the belonging to "place" made no sense, because the Chinese society had a high social mobility. Therefore, Yamada demonstrated that the social group for the mutual aid was based on "qualification". Under these conditions, the secret society emerged as the mutual aid association.
On the other hand, by focusing on the participants of the Korean popular movement in the 19th century, Cho compared and analyzed the Korean with the Chinese case. As the result, it was demonstrated that these movements were formed by so many strangers. They were not limited to the village people. Therefore, once the riots occured, the area was often in disorderby murder, incendiarism, and pillage. Thus, the sociability was not only the linkage of the same village, but also the kinship relationship. For the people who formed the popular movement, the unit of village was not absolute.
In sum, though there are difference between China and Korea in terms of the strength of village unit, this study concluded that the sociability beyond the village linkage had great importance. For the next step, we must compare these characteristics with the Japanese society in which the village linkage was absolutely strong.