Project/Area Number |
06610338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KURASAWA Aiko Nagoya University, Guraduate School of International Developmet, professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (00203274)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Japanese military rule / Indonesia / Southeast Asia / cultural policy / communication / propaganda / foreign rule / war / 第二次世界大戦 / 日本軍政 / 大東亜戦争 / 占領軍政 / 宣伝 |
Research Abstract |
Continuing the work of the previous year (1994), I carried out reseach in Indonesia in August and December to collect written sources and to conduct oral research. With assistance of graduate students. I engaged in editing a hand written diary of a Japanese school teacher who was sent to Bali during Japanese military occupation to work at military government. I also analized the text of speeches by such persons as Japanese military commander and Soekarno, na nationalist leader who collaborated with the Japanese, and tried to find out how Japanese military government tried to persuade and mobilize Indonesian population towards war effort. I also has chances to present papers on this topic at two international conferences. One is at a simposium titled "Japanese Occupation in Southeast Asian History" and held in November 1995 at Kanagawa. The other is at a conference titled "National Revolution : Memories, studies, reflections" and held in August 1995 in Jakarta, Inodnesia. I also published several articles relevant to this topic in Journals and books.