Manuscripts of Erdeni-yin tobci and Their Comparative Studes from Historical Point of View
Project/Area Number |
06610343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Tetsuo KYUSHU UNIV.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 大学院比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (50101275)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | ERDENI-YIN TOBCI / SAGANG SECEN / ERDENI-YIN TOBCIY-A / URGA MANUSCRIPT / ALAG・SULDE MANUSCRIPT / Erdeni-yin tobciy-a / アラク-スルデ本 / アラクスルデ本 / 殿版 |
Research Abstract |
"Erdeni-yin tobci", written by SaGang secen in 1662, is one of the most important Mongolian historical materials. It's considered that the original text buy author himself had already been lost. But there are many manuscripts of Erdeni-yin tobci because this material had been copied again and again by Mongolian nobles and priests after that. Besides the Palace edition was also edited by the order of the Emperor Ch'ien-lung in the second half of the 18 century. From 1992 to early 1993, I visited the lnner Mongolian Academy of Social Sciences, Inner Mongolian Library and State Central Library of Mongol. There I investigated eleven manuscripts of Erdeni-yin tobci that hadn't been published yet. As a results of these investigatoins, it became clear that there are about thirty manuscripts of Erdeni-yin tobci. By investigating of the contents of each manuscripts and editions of Erdeni-yin tobci, I concluded that these are able to classify into five groups as follows ; 1) a group of Urga. Mass., 2) a group of AlaG sulde Mass., 3) a group of Erdeni-yin tobciy-a Mass., 4) a group of Palace edition, 5) others.