Research on the Marriageamong Aristocrats at the Northern Dynasties in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OSABE Yoshihiro  University of the Ryukyus, School of Law and Lette Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (80253938)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsaristocrats at the Northern Pyuasties / marriage / Shandong / Shanxi / aristocrats at Shandong / aristocrats at Shanxi / the Taihang Mountains / 五姓 / 通婚 / 北魏 / 魏書
Research Abstract
In this research I abstracted 427 examples of marriage among the aristocvats at the Not thern Dynasties in China and analyzed them at the view of birth place by dividing ones in the eastern part and ones in the western part to the Taihang Mountains.I say its vesult below
(1) 40-75% of the families with-which Cui at Qinghe La at Fanyang, Liat Zhao, Zheng at Yingyang and Cui at Boling occapying the sumait of the whole avistocracy made marriage were from Shandong, The above 6 families marriaged each other more freguently than other ones in one hand and otherwise they chose other ones in Shandong rather than ones in Shanxi.
(2) The ariscocrats in Shandong except the above 6 families were inclined to prefer each other as parther.
(3) The aristocrats in Shanxi. married each other more than ones in Shandong, for example. Guo at Tciyuan, Pei at Hedong Gou at Fengyi. Huangfu at Anding.