Non-Turkish Characters of The Ottoman State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Hideharu  Kansai University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20187561)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThe Ottoman state / The Ottoman royal family / Turks / Qapu=qulu / Nomadic tribal federation system / Centralism / Islam / `Ulama / 支配 / 被支配 / 統治制度 / 異民族 / 遊牧トルコ族
Research Abstract
This study aims at reexamining the relationship between the ruling class and the people in the Ottoman state, and at making clear non-Turkish characters of the Ottoman state. According to the study plan which had been submitted to the Ministry of Education, the writer, dividing his main subject into two minor subjects (A,B) and then each of them into some topics, studied the subject from various points of view.
A : The ruling class and the ruled class of the Ottoman state.
Topics :
1. The origin of the Ottoman royal family, and the social groups around them.
2. Qapu=qulus as members of the ruling class.
3. Turkish people and foreigners.
B : Origins and characteristics of the Ottoman government system.
Topics :
1. Nomadic tribal federation system in the Ottoman government system. (Did it exist? )
2. Origins and actualities of the centralism of the Ottoman state.
From results of investigation concerning the topics above, it should be concluded, roughly at this stage, that the Ottoman state must not be grasped simply as a "Turkish" state but as a state which had many non-Turkish characters in the government system. There remain some unsettled questions, so further investigation will be needed for the full settlement of the subject.
In "The results of research project, grant-in aid for scientific research (c)" submitted separately by the writer, are presented a summary of this study, introduction and Japanese translations of two papers concerning this study written by American and Turkish scholars, and a paper written by the writer based on a part of the results of this study.