Society and Culture in Modern Sicily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Atushi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00011297)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSicily / Latifundium / Agro-Town / Mafia / Sicilian Fasci / シチリア主義 / 大土地所有 / アクロ・タウン
Research Abstract
The intention of our reseach is to understand the society and culture in modern Sicily. We analyze specic forms of the agricultural structure and the agro-town settlement of the latifundium in internal areas of the island. Particular analysis is made of the impact of the Sicilian fascimovement in the 1890's. We also ezamine the complicate relation between the mafia and the sicilianism.