"University" and the Ruling People in Medieval Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBAI Noriko  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS,Dept.of International Studies for History, Sociology and Gepgraphy, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00174772)
芝井 規子 (山辺 規子) (1996)  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (01746744)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMedieval Italy / History of Universities / Medieval City of Europe / Bologna / Medieval Jurists / stationarius (bookshop-keeper) / Ruling Class of Cities / Status / 中世大学 / 中世ヨーロッパ支配者層 / 法学者 / 中世ローマ法研究 / 公証人 / 識字 / 大学 / 中世都市支配者層 / 中世法学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the relations between ruling people of the medieval European Cities and the components of the establishing universities, i.e., the professors and the students, especially in Bologna, where one of the oldest universities was born. It gave one model of medieval universities which was lead by foreign students, to others following. Bologna was also famous for the studies of laws in medieval Europe.
The abstract contains four tables as follows : (Table 1) The chronological table of the city, Comune and the University of Bologna, both of which developed in the twelfth and the thirteenth centuries. (Table 2) The table of the leading officials of Comune, consoli, podesta, capitano del popolo, savi, bishops and archideacons of Bologna known from Historia bologneseowitten by C.Ghirardacci, and Annali bolognesi, written by L.V.Savioli. (Table 3) The list of the jurists of the civic laws (Roman law), the canon laws and the notary on the base of the works by M.Sarti, S.Mazzetti and J.F.von Schulte which will be perfecter after this research. (Table 4) The list of the references of Odofredus, one of the famous commentatores which contained of the documents of the Odofredi, the family of Odofredus, published by A.Padovani in 1992, which made the informations about Odofredus extraordinally rich.
As for Odofredus, who was already discussed in : "Some aspects of status of jurists in regard to Odofredus", here is shown his activity more vividly. His legal activity connected to the Comune, was restricted by his activity as professor of laws. The Odofresi didn't inherit the status of doctor legum over four generations. This may be able to be applied to other jurists of contemporary Bologna.