Citizen and Non-citizen of Ancient Greek City-States, A Study on the People of the Border.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUKAIYAMA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00087818)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscitizen / non-citizen / neopolitai / citizenship / people of border / metoikoi / hoplitai / tribal reform / 居留外国人(メトイコイ) / 市民権審査 / 嫡出子 / 庶子 / 不正市民 / ポリス / 部族 / デ-モス(市区) / メトイコイ / 財産相続権 / 劣格市民 / 市民(ポリテ-ス) / メトイコイ(居留外国人) / ポリス(都市国家) / 名誉賦与
Research Abstract
The city-states of ancient Greeks couldn't go out from the rules which the falanx style of battle of hopletes requested, as far as the polis took this style as a typical method of war in the ancient western world. This is the reason why the tribal reforms of city-states were concentrated in the seventh and sixth century B.C., when there was a turning point from a single combat style of war to falanx style of hopletes combat.
The rules are very simple ones, that is, to have larger number of soldiers than that of other polis, and to tighten the unity of soldiers. But there is a number of restrictions to increase soldiers in a polis, because citizen-soldiers hava to have some degree of properties to buy their armors and weapons. So, Dorian polis could increase their citizen soldiers by admitting wealthy native residents into citizen body, and non-Dorian polis could do it by admitting wealthy members of local residents in their villages. Anyway, they are new citizens.
On the other hand, it is necessary for citizen-soldiers to democratize their politics and society and to have a single ethics, in order to tighten the unity in their army of polis.
But in reality, polis always had to recruit new citizen-soldiers from non-citizen members of bastards, ruined citizens and subordinate people, when it lost a lot of soldiers in war. So, it is concluded in this report that the distinction between citizens and non-citizens was not necessarily so clear and there were always people of border there.