A Study in the historical Formation of the Roman World in Ancient Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSUGIYAMA JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY (1995-1996)
Ehime University (1994)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Katsuji  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60036390)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAncient Rome / Ancient Italy / urbanisation / orientalising period / Latium / Lavinium / Ancient Kreeks / Iron Age / Mediterranean / 都市国家 / 青銅器時代 / 鉄器時代 / オステリア・デル・オ-ザ / イダウィウム / オステリア・デル-ザ / イグウィウム / イタリア / 都市化の歴史 / 東方化の時代 / 考古学
Research Abstract
The result of this project has been narrated in a booklet entitled "The Cultural Relationships between the Roman World and the other in the Ancient Italy". The following is a summary of the booklet.
By some archaeologists and historians, there have been found some periods which constituted the most important history of archaic Rome : first, the term between 770-730 B.C.where the habitated area in Rome had emerged for the first time ; secondly, between 730-630 B.C.which has been called as the orientalising period ; thirdly, between 630-570 B.C., characteristic as the later orientalising period. Of essential importance is the date aroud 625 B.C., in which the period of urbanisation of Rome has been distinguished : the drainage and pavement of Forum area, the construction of Regia (the palace of the king), and so forth. Some remains of the urbanisation in small cities around Rome have provided important materials which have helped to reconstruct the process of the urbanisation in Rome.
It m … More ay have been argued that the history of the Romanisation of Italy was the history of urbanisation. Since the 8th century B.C.the Greeks had established their colonies in the southern part of Italy. The cultural influence which Rome and some cities in Latium had received in the archaic period would have reached there not via Magna Graecia but immediately from the eastern Mediterranean basin. Moreover, though Rome and Latium had the most strong influence from the Greeks, but it must be said that they had developed the characeristic organisation of state of their own.
There have remained some problems unanswered : promising areas to be investigated in order to promot the present project are the areas of Osteria dell'Osa in Latium and the Valley of Gubbio in the Appenines. A quite lot of tomb objects excavated from the former has revealed the social differenciation and the emergence of city in the period of 900-580 B.C.In the latter, recent archaeological investigations have contributed to the understanding how an isolated area in the central Appenines had been developed into colonisation, formation of state, and incorporation by the Romans. Less