How are produced article of Commerce in the northern part of France and Belgium at Carolingian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
TANGE Sakae  Shimonoseki City University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10179921)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCarolingian Period / production of merchandise / market / grain / salt / wine / 北フランス / ベルギー / 商品流通 / フランス北部
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have examined the place where articles of commerce occupied in the production of early medieval Europe. We have arrived at a provisional conclusion as follows ;
1. In the documents concerned the production of salt, grain and wine, we can not obtain information about the production specializing in that of merchandise. Nevertheless, documents inform us lots of manor lords usually received the necessities that they could not product in their manor such as wheat or wine of good quality by means of market.
2. Manor lords, producing for themselves wine or grains, sold some part of their products at the markets. On the other hand, they, imposing a money tax on their tenants, forced the latter to dispose their products to markets.
3. Recently, some specialists of the early medieval European economy have maintained that in the Carolingian society, the market commerce was not only a means of the purpose for profit but a means of the relief of poor. One of the most important roles of markets was to supply necessities to all the habitants in their district. Thus, we must recognize the varicolored character of production for their purpose of market commerce.