Project/Area Number |
06610365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | TEIKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORITANI Kimitoshi Teikyo University Faculty of Literature Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60183662)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Alexander the Great / Ancient Macedon / Philip II / Olympias / polygamy / 古代ギリシア / 古代マケドニア / ヘレニズム時代 / ヘレニズム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make a historical critics on the Alexander History, and to correctly understand the Ancient Macedon and the Alexander's Empire. Because of the vast extension of the realm of study, my research focused on the following three points. 1. Several tranditions attribute the assassination of Philip II to Olympias and Alexander. But my study has made it clear that these are not based on the historical truth and are fabricated by the hellenistic authors. 2. Alexander's life and the wars of succession have a great concern with polygamy which was common with the Macedonian Kings. But the Greek sources have a strong bias with polygamy, so we must correct their projedice in order to understand the Macedonian court. 3. Olympias provides a good example on the behavior and the psychology of polygamy. She has been alredy in antiguity surrounded with enimical traditions and malicious rumors. I have tried to make a reappraisal on her life from the point of polygamy.