Project/Area Number |
06610366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KINPARA Yasuo TOKAI UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (20161614)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Bulgaria / Medieval settlement / Thrace / Balkans / Medieval city / Byzantine Empire / 集落 / バルカン / 中世 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explain development and structure of medieval settlements in Bulgaria. According to the first plan, the following is what I did. 1. Gathering and classification of materials : I gathered historical and archaeological materials on the medieval settlements in Bulgaria. I made detailed distribution map of the settlements. 2. Information about this srudy : The general survey of settlements in Bulgaria was reported in the journal. 3. Prospects for the study : The results of this research are as follows. (1) Bibliography of historical and archaeological literature on the medieval settlements in Bulgaria ; List of medieval settlements ; Date base of the materials (2) Data base of figures and photographs of archaeological meterials (3) Determination of study area : I took notice of Thracian region and made a map of medieval settlements in Thrace. Especialy I studied Djadovo settlements (11-13 centuly). In the futur I will study on another medieval settlements in Thrace (Kovacevo, Seutopolis, Kabile and others) and consider general characteristic of the settlements in Bulgarian Middle Ages.