The Ancient Greek Leagues and Behaviors of Smaller Poleis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TANTO Koji  Fukuyama Heisei University, Faculty of Administration, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (00102400)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTLG / the Peloponnesian League / the Delian League / Corinth / Megara / Aegina / colonial activity / trading state / 中継貿易 / 寡頭政 / アイギナ貨幣 / 商人寡頭政 / カラウリア隣保同盟 / ピンダロス
Research Abstract
One of the purposes of this study is to produce a personal-use-oriented original database of historical sources for poleis who were members of the Peloponnesian League and those of the Delean League respectively, by making use of TLG (Thesaurus Linguae Graecae), CD-ROM edition of the data bank texts which contains almost all works by ancient Greek authors. In this data base each source text is given several keywords such as personal names, geographical names, or subject indexes, so we can easily research those texts which are in some way relative to Aegina, for example. It is another purpose to make clear social and economical characteristics of each member state. And it is also expected to show that such characteristics had given influences to historical development of both Leagues, their interrelationship, and conflicts or wars between them. The results of the study for three years are as followings :
1.As for the Peloponnesian League members, sources for Corinth, Megara, and Aegina w … More ere selected and input.
2.From the perspective of area studies, many scholary works about all Peloponnesian League members including books, journals, thesis published in Japan and abroad were collected and arranged. And bibliography for each polis was prepared.
3.In addition to literary sources, archaeological materials such as pottery, architectual remains, pieces of handicraft, coins etc.are very useful to the historical study of archaic poleis. The results of interdisciplinary study, i.e.archaeology, architetural technology, ceramics, and numismatics, are used to analyze the social, economical, and political charakters of Corinth, Megara, and Aegina. Three poleis are different in that Corinth was a colonial and trading state, Megara agricultural and colonial, but Aegina non-colonial and trading. Thus the processes of their development in archaic period were different from each others. I explained what dynamism existed in their historical development. While colonial states founded many agriculture-oriented colonies, the combination of local network in Greek mainland and long distance trading sytem gave birth to colonies of new type which served as emporia, trading centers.
4.The study also explains when and why each member associated herself with Sparta. Aegina had long history of friendship with Argos, a mortal enemy of Sparta. Neverthless she had close access to the Spartan alliance in the course of her conflict with Athens for the championship at sea. The change of her foriegn policy was brought by the organization of the Delian League. The comvert of the league into the Athenian Empire seemed to decrease her geographical merits in the Salonic Gulf which had given her the basis of subsistence and prosperity. Corinthian relationship with Athens changed often from friendship to hostility and visa versa. Such behaviors can be explained by the existence of Megara, who had unsolved teritorial problems with Corinth and Athens.
5.The estimation of horos which each of the Delian League member states had to pay to her hegemonial state was likely based upon the size of her population and arable land. But in the case of Aegina it might have been done according to the income of customs at the port of Colonna. Less