A STUDY FOR THE SOCIAL CONTACTS BETWEEN THE OKHOTSK CULTURE AND MO-HO,P'0-HAI AND JURCHEN CULTURES.
Project/Area Number |
06610374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Tosihiko HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FACT.OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70000619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Hajime SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FACT.OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70145225)
AMANO Tetsuya HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FACT.OF LETTERS,INSTRUCTOR, 文学部, 助手 (90125279)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Okhotsk Culture / Mo-ho Culture / Tong-reng Culture / P'o-hai Culture / Jurchen Culture / Pakrovka Culture / オリガ文化 / 綏濱三号類型 |
Research Abstract |
It is very characteristic to the Okhotsk culture that some artefacts made by the people lived in the Amur River basin are found in the sites of this culture. For example, as such imported goods from the continent, we can show bronze plates of a belt, steel halberds, ceramics made on wheel and so on. As these materials were found, not anly in the sites of the Okhotsd culture but also in the sites of Mo-ho, P'o-hai and Jurchen cultures, we can make an inference that some social contacts causing the import were held between the Okhotsk cuture and Mo-hoP'o-hai and Jurchen cultues. The main aim of this our study is to made clear the social contacts on the base of analysing the imported goods. We can summarise results of this study as follows. 1. For the bronze plates of a belt are popular in the sites of the Mo-ho culture, the Tong-reng (**) culture(in China) and the Jurchen culture, we can state that close contacts were maintained between the Okhotsk culture and these cultures in the Amur River basin . 2. In the case of steel halberds, since this type of arms have been broadly founded in the sites of the Mo-ho culture, the P'o-hai culture and the Jurchen culture, it was possible of theOkhotsk culture to import the halberds equally from these three cultures. 3. Wheel made ceramics were only characterisic to the P'o-hai cultureand the Jurchen culture. Both type of potteries were found in the Okhotsk culture . 4. From comparative study of human skeltons of the Okhotsk culture, lower region of the Amur River and Sakhalin, it became clear that the Okhotsk people have close anthropological similarity to Nivkh and Tungus peoples.