The research on the establishment and development of horizontally tunneled burial chamber with murltiple-chamber structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Kazuo  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50239802)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthe Kofun period / burial custom / horizontally funneled burial chamber / hierarchy / locality / 複室構造
Research Abstract
(1) Analysis of the established process about horizontally tunneled burial chambers with multiple-chamber structure
The project can be traced the process systematically by the datas in the lower Kikuchi River area (Tamana districts) in northern Kumamoto prefecture. The oldest multiple-chamber structure originated in the type of horizontally tunneled burial chamber in the late of Fifth century. At first the access passage potion to the chamber was windened, after that divided the inside by the storns like the pillar.
In the early Sixth century, the typical type of modifying the access passage potion was completed. Before many scholars thought that the presence of dividing the access passage potion was one of the structure with multiple-chamber. But this study showed two suggestions. One is that the establishment of dividing type make clear the process to standardize. Another is that Korean Peninsula give no effect to appear themultiple-chamber structure.
(2) Analysis of chamber structure and genealogy
The founded horizontaly tunneled burial chambers with multipule-chamber structure are about 970in total. Of which : about 770 in Kyushu, about 31 in Chugoku, about 12 in Shikoku, about 12 Kinki, about 47 in Tokai, about 90 in Kanto, Touhoku.
At Chugoku, Shikoku, Toukai this type chambers were probably estabulished as the result of cultural exchange with Kyusyu directly. In the lower Tama River area and in the middle Arakawa River area at Kantoregion were established under the second step effects through Tokai.
(3) Analysis of locality and hierarchy
The multi-chamered style has two destribution patterns. Big tombs for regional cheifs dot in large area and middle-littlre tombs dot in small area. The tombs have larger scale and more processed storns than simple-chambered style in the same region.