General Research into jukenmon edge tiles the Nara Period (8th century)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Masakazu  UNIVERSITY OF MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION SCIENCES Depertment of Intelligence PROFESOR, 情報学部, 教授 (50258167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hisae  OSAKA CITY CULTURAL ASSOCIATION The Chief Editor ON, 主幹
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJukenmon (concentric cricle design) edge tiles / central dot / 2 circle lines / 3 circle lines / Naniwa Palace-style / Heijo Palace-style / Naniwa Palace Site / Heijo Palace Site / 軒丸瓦 / 軒平瓦 / 長岡宮 / 平城宮 / 国分寺・尼寺 / 系譜
Research Abstract
General Research into Jukenmon form the Nara Period (8th century) It has been established that the jukenmon (concentric circle design) edge tiles unearthed from the Naniwa Palace Site and Naniwa-kyo were made in 726 A.D at the time that the Emperor Shomu waos building the Naniwa Palace.
The round edge tiles from the Naniwa Palace Site do not have a dot but 3 circle lines around the center. The center does not project outwards either. An overwhelmingly large number of the jukenmon round edge tiies unearthed from the Heijo Palace Site and Heijo-kyo have either a dot at the center or a projecting center. For this difference, round edge tiles without a central dot have been named "Naniwa Palace-style" while those with a central dot have been named "Heijo Palace-style".
Many Naniwa Palace-style tiles have been found in the area between Osaka Castle, which is the presumed location of the Naniwa Palace and Naniwa-kyo, and the central and southern Kawachi area, as well as spread throughout the B … More ingo and Aki areas along the Sanyo byway.The jukenmon edge tiles unearthed in Mie Prefecture where the seat of the lse provincial governent was, are said to be of the Naniwa Palace-style, though having only 2 circle lines. No such tiles have been unearthed from the Naniwa Palace Site. However, similar tiles with 2 circle lines and a central dot have been uncovered for the Heijo Palace Site and are found spread across the Kazusano area. Accordingly, this round edge tile with 2 clrcle lines has been determined to be of the Heijo Palace-style.
It would appear that the Jukenmon edge tiles from the Heijo Palace Site were made after the capital returned to Heijo Palace, whereas this other style of round edge tile that was employed in the Naniwa Palace was made when the palace was built. Jukenmon edge tiles were also used in the principle buildings of the Taga Castle (mid 8th century) in the Tohoku area. Some have a central dot while other have a projecting center, so belong to the Heijo Palace-style. This has led us to presume that there were two distinct styles of jukenmon edge tiles : Naniwa Palace-style and Heijo Place-style. Therefore, many complicated research themes lay hidden behind these simple designs. Less