Archaeological and Anthropological Study on the Human Skeletons of Jomon Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Toyohiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeojogy Dept., Associate Prof., 考古研究部, 助教授 (70145580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hirofumi  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Dept.Anthropology, Curator, 人類研究部, 研究官 (70209617)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNakazuma / Jomon / Human / Skeleton / 合葬
Research Abstract
Approximately one hundred skeletal individuals dating the Jomon period were found from one small burial pit at the Nakazuma shell mound site, located in Toride City, Ibaragi Prefecture. The cultural remains suggests that these human skeletons were collectively reburied at the same time during Horinouchi 2 stage in the early Late Jomon period. Thus reburied people might belong to one community consisting of several families.
Therefore, kinship was analyzed by comparing similarities of tooth size proportion. Twenty nine individuals were available for this analysis, and Q- mode correlation coefficients were calculated in all pairs of samples using their six or seven tooth crown measurements. Forty six pairs showed high values (more than 0.7), estimating close similarity of tooth size proportion in each pair. Consequently, it was implied that these pairs with such high values have close kinship respectively.
However the reliability of kinship seems to be lower than expected, because the highly valued pairs may contain not a few accidental resem-balances. In order to estimate more reliable kinship, therefore, cluster analysis was performed including 63 Jomon individuals from other several sites in Kanto districts. As a result, the 29 Nakazuma samples examined were classified into five clusters. Among them, only the individuals belonging to two clusters fairly tied each other, suggesting kinship in each cluster. Accordingly, it was presumed that the buried people contains at least two major lineages of family.
Customary tooth (UI2) evulsion was found in five of the 29 samples. Through kinship analysis above mentioned, strong kinship was not found between the five and other Nakazuma samples, hypothesizing that customary tooth evulsion was carried out against marriage from other tribe.