RESTRUCTION OF THE CULT SYSTEM IN YAYOI PERIOD BY THE RESEARCH OF THE SAME MOULD MADE CELEMONAIAL BRONZE SPEARHEADS AND HARBERDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Yozo  (CURATOR OF DEP.OF ARCHAEOLOGY,KYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM ), 学芸課, 考古室長 (70189223)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsYAYOI PERIOD, / SAME MOULD MADE OBJECT, / CELEMONIAL BRONZE HARBERD / 同笵品 / 青銅製祭器 / 銅矛 / 青銅製祭品
Research Abstract
It was well known that same mold was repeatedly used to cast the celemonial bronze bell in Yayoi period. But, concerning about the celemonial bronze weapon made in the same period, such as dagger, spear head ' harberd, little number of the same mold made piece were found till now.
In this research, it was tried to pick up the same mold made pieces from the deposit including many number of the celemonial bronze weapon.
In the deposit of 27 piecies of bronze harberds from Kokura-shin-ike site, 4 sets of the same mold made pieces were found : (1) NO.4=NO.9=NO.11=NO.22=Kasuga City NO.2, (2) NO.14=NO.18, (3) N0.15=NO.20, (4) NO.23=NO.25. In the deposit of 22 piecies of bronze harberds from Kuma-nishioda site, no set of the same mold made piece was found. But, harberd NO.6 in this deposit and harberd NO.6 belonging to Sumiyoshi shrine seemed to be the same mold made.
In the deposit of 49 piecies of bronze harberd from Haramachi site, no set of the same mold made piece was found. But, harberd NO.30 in this deposit and the harberd excavated in Katanoyama site were made from the same mold. This is the only one set whitch could definit both of the excavated sites.
In this research, three pieces of bronze harberd whitch were decorated with the deer image were newly found. With this discovery, it became clear that deer was common and very important motif in the cult of the bronze harberd.
It is also very important that some kind of the mark cut on the celemonial bronze weapons after casting were found.