| Project/Area Number |
06610387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Toshiji Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Archaeological Operations, The Head of Archaeological Sites Section, 埋蔵文化財センター・集落遺跡研究室長 (90000504)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | local administrative offices / the Rituryou State / provincial government office / county seats / the smallest local administrative unit / archaeological sites / 郷 / 里 / 官衙遺跡 / 地方支配 / 掘立柱建物 / 首長居宅 / 正倉 |
| Research Abstract |
It became clear that there were more than 200 examples which had been reported that it was an archaeological site of the smallest unit of the local administrative organization in ancient Japan. Those sites divide into next six types. (A) Branch government office, (B) Branch store-houses of storehouses of countly seats, (C) Semi-public offices adjacent to a village, (D) Buildings undistinguished from houses of village, (E) Semi-public offices adjacent to a residence of a powerful family, (F) A residence of a powerful family. These types except A and D differ from county seats and its branch offices for that reason which styles and structure of buildings of these types are changeful and so various, so that I think these types are complementary and secondary administrative offices. And type D and F are not administrative offices because these types are undifferentiated from domestic facilities. But provincial capitals and county seats kept the smallest unit under their control through these branch administrative offices and complementary organization. In my opinion there was no independent government office in the smallest unit of the local administrative organization, because there was only one government official "Goutyo" and county governors ruled "Goutyo" directly. And I think that "Goutyo" and complementary governors "Gouzonin" were playing their active part in the branch government office and semi-public offices. But those institutions took on a new meaning as independent government office since about the ninth century.