A comparative study of rituals in the Yayoi Period and the Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Shozo  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute Division of the Heijo Palace Site Investiations Senior Researcher, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (40150065)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsstate formation / culture change / ritual / hoard / sacrifice / offering / 奉献 / 古代国家形成 / 社会変化 / 墳墓祭祀 / 集落祭祀
Research Abstract
1.I investigated the transformation from practical bronze weapons to ritual objects in the form of bronze weapons during the Yayoi period.
I made clear the process of this transformation definitely and precisely, and also explicated the reason why this transformation became necessary and essential for Yayoi people.
2.I elucidated the rise and fall of communal rites with bronze ritual objects in the form of dagger in Izumo region. In this region, big mound burials with four projecting corners were constructed during phase V of Yayoi period. These mound burials were for chieves and elites. The emergence and prosperity of these mound burials took place in parallel with the fall of communal rites with dagger-shaped bronze ceremonial objects.
3.In the Yayoi period, the decline of communal rites were brought about from the growih of chieves and elites as men of political power. At the end of Yayoi period, the political alliance was organized between powerful chieves in western Japan, and new rite for justifying the inheritance of chiefship by new chief became to function as the false communal rites.