The collection and Investigation of the Dialect Materials in the Edo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (80006428)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsShibata City Library / Okurayama Institute for Spiritual Cultures / Mukyukai / Usai Inaba / Mokusai Inaba / Ansai School / Material for the Eastern Regional Languages / 大倉山精神文化研究所 / 渡辺予斎
Research Abstract
The research theme for the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research is to locate the records of lectures delivered by Confucianists of the eastern part of Japan and to collect records owned by the libraries in various districts in Japan. These invaluable research materials will enable us to learn the eastern dialects in the Edo Era.
The school of Ansai Yamazaki had a tradition of recording Confucian lectures by writing them down and using these records as teaching materials for succeeeding students. Ansai gave his lectures in plain words mixing dialects. The disciples of Ansai recorded his lectures realistically, therefore we can guess how he spoke. To record the masters, lectures as they were given had become a tradition of the Ansai School.
Therefore, it was quite natural that, if the lecturers were born and bred in rural areas, their lectures were delivered in their own native dialects. As the records of those provincial Confucians retain their original dialects, the existence of these records are very important research materials to learn about the dialects in the Edo Era.
We have learned by this research thar there are in the eastern part of Japan fairly many records of lectures in dialects. The record of Yosai Watanabe in Shibata dialect has been found and the records of lectures by Usai Inaba and his son, Mokusai Inaba, given in Edo dialects exist. It is also presumed that the lecture records of Gosai Noda and Nobuyuki Koda might retain the dialect of Northern Kanto district. It can be said that, by studying the records of Ansai School Confucian scholars, we will be able to develop a systematic understanding of Edo Era dialects.