The Revaluation and Systemazation of the Japanese Grammar on the middle ages and the recent times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masanori (1996)  Faculty of Intiegratede Human Studies Kyoto University, Professer, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90122142)
川端 善明 (1994-1995)  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10026825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Yosiaki  Otani Womens University, Faculty of Literlirure, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10026825)
内田 賢徳  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90122142)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTeniha / modality / the end of the sentence / Tenihataigaisyo / Tenihaabikizuna / Ayuhisyo / 春樹顕秘抄 / 春樹顕秘増抄 / 姉小路式 / 詩の玉の緒 / テニヲハ / 手爾葉大概抄
Research Abstract
The purpose of this reseach is the study of the Japanese grammar on the middle ages and the recent times.
The latter half of the 18th.century is epochal to Japanese Grammar. In formar times, Japanese grammarians pointed out that the sentence pattern was composed of Kakari, Osahe, Tomari, and Tsume, these are some kinds of Kakari and Uke. The Kakari and Uke hail each other on a sentence. In latter half of 18th.century, grammarians criticized the former's, that they had concerned of the technics on composing poems, Waka, so they had been not grammarians but rhetoricians.
A grammar "Tenihaabikizuna" was a first one of critical grammars. But this grammar, on the one side, has old styles. Both sides are conversed in this grammar.
We have concluded that new concepts of 18th.century realized in above mentioned process. "Ayuhisyo" and "Kotobanotamanoo" are the arrivals of that times.
We guess that the new style was affected by the study of Chinese grammar, such as the difference between Teniha and Kyoji. But we can not research into this subject enough, because of the insufficiency of Chinese grammar. It will be researched in the next program.