A Fundamental Study on Short Histories of Shinto Shrines and Buddhistic Temples in Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Taiichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Language Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (40079455)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshistories of Shinto shrines and buddhistic temples / short histories / narratives / narrative literature / local histories / 地誌
Research Abstract
Pamphlets about short histories of Shinto shrines and buddhistic temples which were published in a large quantity at local shrines and temples in the Modern Era are a kind of guide book or manual about themselves. They are quite important in that they may provide a lot of information when we study narratives, oral literature, popular believes, and so on.
The main purpose of this study is to collect above-mentioned pamphlets about which researches have not been made, classify and reprint them. After that, textual criticism of them are to be made.
In 1994, and 1995, the following researches were made :
1. I visited university libraries, local public libraries, and various coloections of books, where we made researches of above-mentioned pamphlets. We photo-copied or took photos of dozens of such materials.
2. I bought some such pamphlets and books concerned with them from rare book shops.
3. I classified materials mentioned in 1 and 2, and made textual criticism of them.
4. I reprinted dozens of such materials, and input them into floppy disks.
5. I published a thesis on narratives of Modern Era which are related to above mentioned pamphlets as a research result of 1994.
6. I made a source book titled "A Collection of Short Histories of Shinto Shrines and Buddhistic Temples" as the research result of 1995.